The trial court agreed and granted the Department's motion and dismissed Sykora's action. We reverse.
[…] It is true that a filing fee is required with the claim unless the Board waives it. Section 911.2, subdivision (b) provides, "For purposes of determining whether a claim was commenced within the period provided by law, the date the claim was presented to the [Board] is one of the following: [¶] (1) The date the claim is submitted with a twenty-five dollar ($25) filing fee."
Because serious consequences flow if a claimant is not given notice of deficiencies, the Legislature provided a sanction or a remedy, depending upon one's perspective. Section 911 provides, in relevant part, "Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8 ...." (Italics added.) There are only two exceptions not applicable here: "[N]o notice need be given and no waiver shall result when the claim as presented fails to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim desires notices to be sent or an address of the claimant." (Ibid.)